Price Cup records

In 1970, Mr. and Mrs. Eddie Price (Gregg Indoor Bowling Club) presented a cup for a competition to be played for by those beginning to bowl, and to encourage players in a growing Association.
Mr. Price was Association President 1970 – 1972.

Price Cup The inscription on the cup reads:

DUBLIN INDOOR BOWLING ASSOCIATION
THE MINOR CUP
Presented by
MR. & MRS. J. E. PRICE
– FOR –
ANNUAL COMPETITION

Season           Winners (Runners Up)

1969 – 1970     Dalkey
1970 – 1971     Stillorgan
1971 – 1972     Booterstown
1972 – 1973     Crumlin
1973 – 1974     Castleknock III (St. Michan’s)
1974 – 1975     Castleknock III (Killiney)
1975 – 1976     Castleknock III (Killiney II)
1976 – 1977     Finglas II (Raheny II)
1977 – 1978     Raheny III (Castleknock III)
1978 – 1979     Leeson Park II (Crumlin A)
1979 – 1980     Dalkey II (Raheny III)
1980 – 1981     St. Paul’s N.K.S. (Crumlin A)
1981 – 1982     Raheny III (Clontarf C. of I. II)
1982 – 1983     Clontarf C. of I. (Leeson Park III)
1983 – 1984     Finglas II (Monkstown)
1984 – 1985     Raheny III (Monkstown)
1985 – 1986     Monkstown (Leeson Park III)
1986 – 1987     Glenageary II (Raheny A)
1987 – 1988     Rathfarnham A (Harold’s Cross)
1987 – 1989     St. Ann’s II (Rathmines)
1989 – 1990     Lucan (Coolock A)
1990 – 1991     Finglas II (Tullow)
1991 – 1992     Clondalkin (Bray)
1992 – 1993     Malahide (Sandford)
1993 – 1994     Whitechurch (Finglas II)
1994 – 1995     Finglas II (Leeson Park)
1995 – 1996     Kill o’the Grange B (Taney)
1996 – 1997     Harold’s Cross (Clondalkin)
1997 – 1998     Stillorgan A (Finglas)
1998 – 1999     Zion (Tallaght A)
1999 – 2000     Crumlin (Rathfarnham)
2000 – 2001     Tallaght (Stillorgan)
2001 – 2002     Abbey Presbyterian (Clondalkin)
2002 – 2003     Harold’s Cross (Castleknock)
2003 – 2004     Greystones (St. Matthias – Ballybrack)
2004 – 2005     Tallaght (Dundrum Methodist)
2005 – 2006     St. Paul’s N.K.S. (Dalkey)
2006 – 2007     Lucan & Lexlip (Christchurch – Rathgar)
2007 – 2008     Castleknock (Tallaght)
2008 – 2009     Taney (Clondalkin)
2009 – 2010     Whitechurch (Glenageary)
2010 – 2011     Finglas (St. Matthias – Ballybrack)
2011 – 2012     Dundrum Methodist (Stillorgan)
2012 – 2013     Dalkey (Glenageary)
2013 – 2014     Monkstown (Taney)
2014 – 2015     Taney (Tallaght)
2015 – 2016     Taney (Whitechurch)
2016 – 2017     Tallaght (St. Matthias – Ballybrack)