Hope Cup records

A knock-out competition for teams of four lady players was established in 1971 for a cup presented by Stan Hope.
Mr. Hope was Association President for the seasons 1971 – 1972 & 2001 – 2002
and Honorary Secretary for 26 years, 1973 – 1999.

Hope Cup The inscription on the cup reads:

DUBLIN AND DISTRICT UNITED CURCHES
INDOOR BOWLING ASSOCIATION
THE HOPE
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP
PRESENTED 1971
by
MR. D.S. HOPE
FOR ANNUAL COMPETITION BY LADIES RINKS

Season           Winners (Skip) / Runners up

1970 – 1971      Ormond Quay & Scots’ (Mrs. Burnett)
1971 – 1972      St. Thomas’s (Mrs. Franklin)
1972 – 1973      Abbey (Mrs. Blythman)
1973 – 1974      St. Thomas’s A (Mrs. Franklin) / Crumlin
1974 – 1975      Booterstown (Mrs. Hood) / Santry
1975 – 1976      Killiney (Mrs. Dunlop) / Santry
1976 – 1977      Sandford A (Mrs Davidson) / Zion
1977 – 1978      Stillorgan (Mrs. Spencer) / St. Thomas’s
1978 – 1979      Stillorgan (Mrs. Spencer) / Ormond Quay & Scotts’
1979 – 1980      Castleknock B (Mrs Richards) / Taney
1980 – 1981      Castleknock A (Mrs Richards) / Clontarf CoI
1981 – 1982      St. Paul’s N.K.S. (Mrs. McGuinness) / Gregg
1982 – 1983      Castleknock B (Mrs Cashell) / Clontarf CoI
1983 – 1984      Killiney (Mrs. Franck) / Castleknock
1984 – 1985      Santry (Mrs. McGowan) / St. Thomas’s
1985 – 1986      St. Paul’s N.K.S. (Mrs. McGuinness) / Killiney
1986 – 1987      Killiney (Mrs. Franck) / St. Paul’s N.K.S.
1987 – 1988      Castleknock (Mrs. Richards) / Zion
1987 – 1989      Ormond Quay & Scots’ (Mrs. Burnett) / Kill o’the Grange
1989 – 1990      Sandford (Mrs. Cashell) / Leeson Park
1990 – 1991      Santry (Mrs. Mc Gowan) / Clontarf CoI
1991 – 1992      Ormond Quay & Scots’ (Mrs. Burnett) / Sandford
1992 – 1993      Raheny (Mrs. Roycroft) / Killiney
1993 – 1994      Glenageary (Mrs. Lambert) / Rathfarnham
1994 – 1995      Rathfarnham (Mrs. Frost) / Dalkey
1995 – 1996      Killiney (Mrs. Newell) / Leeson Park
1996 – 1997      Tullow (Mrs. Cran) / Clondalkin
1997 – 1998      St. Paul’s N.K.S. (Mrs. Barr) / Clondalkin
1998 – 1999      Crumlin (Mrs. Wilson) / Raheny
1999 – 2000      Finglas (Mrs. Griffith) / St. Matthias – Ballybrack
2000 – 2001      St. Paul’s N.K.S. (Mrs. Barr) / St. Matthias – Ballybrack
2001 – 2002      Rathfarnham (Mrs. Sargent) / Clondalkin
2002 – 2003      Rathfarnham (Mrs. Sargent) / Clontarf CoI
2003 – 2004      St. Thomas’s (Mrs. Reinhardt) / Taney
2004 – 2005      Castleknock (Mrs. Richards) / Finglas
2005 – 2006      Castleknock (Mrs. Richards) / Tullow
2006 – 2007      St. Thomas’s (Mrs. Roche) / Whitechurch
2007 – 2008      St. Thomas’s (Mrs. Roche) / Tallaght
2008 – 2009      St. Matthias – Ballybrack (Mrs. Quinn) / St. Thomas’s
2009 – 2010      Castleknock (Mrs. Boyland) / Clonkeen
2010 – 2011      Taney (Mrs. Bryan) / Castleknock
2011 – 2012      Dundrum Methodist (Mrs. Reinhardt) / Rathfarnham
2012 – 2013      Glenageary (Mrs. Brown) / Coolock
2013 – 2014      Dundrum Methodist (Mrs. Reinhardt) / Glenageary
2014 – 2015      Dundrum Methodist (Mrs. Reinhardt) / St. Canice’s, Finglas
2015 – 2016      Dundrum Methodist (Mrs. Reinhardt) / Dalkey
2016 – 2017      Dundrum Methodist (Mrs. Roche) / Tallaght